at 687; see also State v. Williams, 695 N.W.2d 23, 2829 (Iowa 2005).
[…] at 687; see also State v. Williams, 695 N.W.2d 23, 2829 (Iowa 2005).
Higgins Sentenced to Jail for Driving While Barred Incident It also revoked his probation in SRCR296490, imposed a five-year prison sentence in that case, and then ran all of the terms consecutively for a total term of thirteen years. The intent was to plead guilty to the three misdemeanors to avoid a felony conviction. You may face jail time of up to one year. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. The blood sample also revealed the presence of THC, the active component of marijuana. Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop Gun Rights have removal orders cancelled without specific authorization of the Attorney General, This page was last edited on 4 January 2023, at 21:57. STATE of Iowa, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Thomas M. YARGES Jr., Defendant-Appellant. In Demore v.