CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 51. FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE - Texas Will Texas extradite me from California if I violated my State Jail After a person has been brought back to this State by, or after waiver of extradition proceedings, he may be tried in this State for other crimes which he may be charged with having committed here as well as that specified in the requisition for his extradition. 1271 (H.B. See id. They will stay there until the revocation hearing. By clicking Accept All, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. (2) right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in Section 10. Instead, they serve that time under the strict conditions of their probation.