Parkwood Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n v. State Housing Dev. Further, the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct provide a mechanism for screening attorneys from particular matters to prevent conflicts of interest. of Governors of Wayne State Univ., 108 Mich.App. [Crampton v. Dep't of State, 395 Mich. 347, 351, 235 N.W.2d 352 (1975) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).]. See Lowe v. Estate Motors Ltd., 428 Mich. 439, 465, 410 N.W.2d 706 (1987). MCL 600.308(4) provides: The court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of section 6404, 6410, 6413, or 6419.. Welcome to Ingham County People ex rel Wexford Co. Family law cases: These cases involve matters such as divorce, child custody, and child support. AFP Specialties, Inc v. Vereyken, 303 Mich.App.