Code Civ. While many such demands may be reasonable for example, specifying that the request numbers be included in metadata precisely how identification is made, in ESI and on physical documents too, must be sorted out in each case. Depositions A deposition is testimony that is given under oath. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. In eviction cases (also known as unlawful detainer cases) you have 5 or 10 days to respond. What Lawyers are Getting Wrong in Virtual Depositions. In addition, your responses must be verified, meaning that you must sign under penalty of perjury that your responses are true and correct (CCP 2030.250). Who can verify discovery responses California? At his deposition, however, Wisser testified Motion day is the day and time of the week where the judge will hear motions like the one you are filing. Generally, you have 30 days to respond to the States requests. In addition to these standard interrogatories, you are limited to fifty (50) more questions unless you have a court order permitting more. How many document requests can you serve in California? Wheres the Authority to Award Sanctions? How many sets of discovery can you propound? During the deposition, lawyers will ask questions of the witness, and the answers are recorded by an official court reporter. Try quoting this Manual, or the text from the Stewart case, in an attempt to calmly educate counsel regarding improper objections. (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. It is very important that the final request says in it, the defendant can request a dismissal of the case or a final judgment if the plaintiff does not provide him/her with answers.. There are three variants; a typed, drawn or uploaded signature.